Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy before you agree to subscribe to our email lists, enquire about services, purchase our products or services, or navigate our website. Please also be aware of our Terms and Conditions. All current subscribers of our email lists will be notified about any updates or changes to this policy, with the exception of minor editorial or structural changes.

About Writing Clear Science

Writing Clear Science was founded in 2005 by Dr Marina Hurley who is based in Melbourne, Australia. Writing Clear Science (ABN 28 329 159 451) is an educational consultancy that instructs individuals on how to improve their scientific writing. Writing Clear Science aims to provide the highest quality advice to scientists, academics, students and professionals.

Our website address is: https://www.writingclearscience.com.au. Contact: Dr Marina Hurley P.O. Box 66 Rosanna, Victoria, Australia 3121 info@writingclearscience.com.au. Mobile +61-416-09-7979

The type of data collected by Writing Clear Science

We collect both personal data and non-personal data from you, depending upon whether you: 1) are an email subscriber, 2) enquire about our products or services, 3) are a customer or 4) visit our website www.writingclearscience.com.au. We use the information you provide to allow us to 1) provide you with information you have specifically requested through an email subscription 2) provide you with information about our products and services 3) provide the products and services that have been purchased and 4) understand how we can improve our educational and promotional materials, including the design of our website.

Communication and Customer information

We collect personal information from you if you subscribe to our newsletter(s) or email list(s), enquire about our services or purchase our products or services. We will collect the following personal data if you subscribe to our newsletters or other email lists or agree to receive promotional material: First name, last name, email address, and country of residence. In this instance, the legal basis for our data collection and retention is based upon the active consent you have given us in return for providing educational information and services.

We collect personal information from you if you enquire about our products and services. We will collect the following personal data: First name, last name, email address, phone number(s), postal address and websites. In this instance, the legal basis for our data collection and retention is based upon the active consent you have given us in return for providing quotes and further information about our educational products and services.

We collect personal information from you if you engage our services or purchase our products. We will collect the following personal data: First name, last name, email address, phone numbers, postal address and website addresses. Where appropriate we will collect transactional data, such as purchase information. All customer information is kept for five years. In this instance, the legal basis for our data collection and retention is based upon our need to complete a contract or to complete steps in advance of a contract.

We conduct non-compulsory surveys from our customers. Through these surveys, we request information about your qualifications, education background and training, and levels of writing and research skills. We also ask open-ended questions about your educational needs. This information is used to improve the products and services we supply our customers and to improve our marketing material. All names and emails addresses associated with all survey data are removed 12 months after the service or product has been provided. All remaining anonymous survey data is kept indefinitely for research purposes. In this instance, the legal basis for our data collection and retention is based upon our need to improve our educational and marketing material.

We also collect technical data from website visits. This information is collected through automatic data collection technologies such as cookies. Google Analytics (View Google Analytics Privacy Policy) and Leadworx (View Leadworx Privacy Policy) collects information about browsing actions and patterns. Our website incorporates a line of javascript which enables Leadworx to analyse the traffic coming to our website and identify which companies are visiting our website. Leadworx provides us information on the most active companies visiting our website. More information is available from: (www.leadworx.com/outbound). In this instance, the legal basis for our data collection and retention is based upon our need to improve our website design and educational and marketing material.

Contact forms and email queries

We use a contact form plugin to collect first name, last name, email address and message. Any queries about our products or services are sent through to our general email address: info@writingclearscience.com.au and also forwarded to our gmail account. We retain contact form submissions for 5 years for customer service purposes.

Email  subscription plugin

We also use a Mailchimp plugin to collect your name and email address so that you can subscribe to the Writing Clear Science newsletter. This newsletter subscription information will be retained for as long as we provide our newsletter.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you are an email subscriber your personal data is collected and stored with Mailchimp. If you are a customer your personal data is collected and stored with. Any personal information received as part of email communication is stored within Gmail folders.

How you can update your data

All subscribers to our Mailchimp email lists can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. All Mailchimp newsletter or other promotional or educational email communications include a default update profile form that matches your signup form and allows you to update your own profile information. Similarly, all Mailchimp newsletters or other promotional or educational email communications include a unsubscribe link.

What rights you have over your data

If you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or email list, have made enquires via email or telephone, or purchased any of our products or services, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. Any survey data you have completed will have your personal details removed 12 months after you have completed the survey.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please contact info@writingclearscience.com.au for further information.

Residents of the European Union have certain rights under the General Protection Data Regulation. This Privacy Policy has been designed to protect EU residents according to this regulation.

How we store and protect your data and how long this data is stored

Our website is protected by SSL and uses Akisnet anti-spam software. We employ commercially-viable electronic methods to ensure the security of your personal information and the information that we collect automatically from website visits.

If you are an email subscriber, your personal data used to subscribe to our email lists is stored and password protected by Mailchimp. (Please refer to Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy). Your personal data is kept for as long as is needed to provide you with the specific information you have requested. Personal data of newsletters subscribers are kept as long as the newsletter is published, or until you unsubscribe. If you sign-up for a one-off provision of a product or service, your personal data will be deleted immediately after you have received your product or service.

Enquiry emails about our services sent to info@writingclearscience.com.au are forwarded and stored in our password-protected gmail account. (Please refer to Google’s Terms & Privacy Policy). Enquiry emails are deleted after five years. Any personal details collected in the process of serving you as a customer are kept for 12 months after our service to you has been completed.  This is to allow for follow-up contact to ensure our customers have achieved their long-term learning and educational objectives.

Personal details of customers are stored in password-protected excel spreadsheets and these files are stored in a password-protected Dropbox account. (Please refer to Dropbox’s Privacy Policy). Credit card information used to pay for products and services is immediately processed to complete the transaction. No credit card information is kept or stored in any form.

Data breach notifications

Writing Clear Science will immediately report any personal data breach or other Notifiable Data Breaches to the Office of Australian Information Commission (OAIC). In the event of any data breach, we will immediately implement the procedures outlined in the OAIC Data Breach preparation and Response Guide.

(updated 22nd July 2019)